Skip to main content

Faculty Teaching and Advising Awards

Cornell University

Stephen H. Weiss Presidential Fellow

2006 – Edward McLaughlin
2000 – Deborah Streeter
1996 – Lois S. Willett
1993 – Richard D. Aplin (first recipient)

Cornell University

Kendall S. Carpenter Award for Advising

2014 – John Little
2008 – Garrick Blalock
2006 – Cindy van Es
2003 – Dale Grossman

Cornell University

James A. Perkins Prize for Interracial Understanding and Harmony

2011 – Cindy van Es (honorable mention)

State University of New York (SUNY)

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

2014 – Vicki L. Bogan
2012 – Jon Conrad
2011 – Nancy Chau
2009 – Garrick Blalock
2008 – David Ng
2000 – Deborah Streeter
1999 – Gene A. German
1998 – Edward W. McLaughlin
1996 – George J. Conneman
Lois S. Willett
Daniel G. Sisler
Richard D. Aplin

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Professor of Merit

2006 – Debra Perosio
2002 – Deborah Streeter
2001 – Richard Curtis
1997 – Cindy L. van Es
1996 – Lois S. Willett
1993 – Dale Grossman
1989 – Margaret J. Hubbert
1988 – Edward W. McLaughlin
1984 – Gene A. German
1983 – Dana C. Goodrich
1977 – Wendell G. Earle
1976 – Richard D. Aplin
1975 – George J. Conneman
1972 – Robert S. Smith
1971 – Joseph B. Bugliari
1965 – Kendall S. Carpenter
1964 – Daniel G. Sisler
1959 – Kenneth L. Robinson
1955 – Lawrence B. Darrah
1948 – Stanley W. Warren (first recipient)

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Louis and Edith Edgerton Career Teaching Award

1999 – Gene A. German
1996 – George J. Conneman
1992 – Daniel G. Sisler
1990 – Richard D. Aplin
1987 – Kenneth L. Robinson
1986 – Dana C. Goodrich

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Innovative Teacher Award

2005 – Rich Curtis
2003 – William Schulze
2001 – Robert Milligan
1999 – Deborah Streeter

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

D. C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award

2011 – John Little
2010 – Andrew Novakovic
2007 – Debra Perosio
2002 – Cindy van Es
2001 – Deborah Streeter
1999 – Margaret J. Hubbert
1996 – Dale Grossman (first recipient)

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Award for Promoting Multicultural Diversity

2006 – Cindy van Es

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

CircleLink Teaching and Advising Award

2012 – Debra Perosio
2011 – Dale Grossman

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Young Teacher Award

2013 – Jura Liaukonyte
2008 – Jeffrey Prince
1999 – James Hagen
1994 – Deborah Streeter

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Distinguished Undergraduate Teacher

1997 – Lois S. Willett
1993 – Edward W. McLaughlin
1982 – Richard D. Aplin
1978 – Daniel G. Sisler
1971 – Lawrence B. Darrah
1967 – Stanley W. Warren

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Distinguished Graduate Teacher

2006 – Richard Boisvert

National Association of College Teachers of Agriculture

Teaching Award

2009 – Wayne Knoblauch
2004 – Brent Gloy
2000 – Robert A. Milligan