Graduate Student Awards

Thesis and Dissertation Awards

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association (AAEA)

Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award
Year Student Major Professor
2018 Ellen McCullough Chris Barrett
2013 Xi Chen (Honorable Mention) Ravi Kanbur
2011 Hope Michelson (Honorable Mention) Christopher Barrett
2010 Sommarat Chantarat (Honorable Mention) Christopher Barrett
2007 Marc Bellemare Christopher Barrett
2003 Chad D. Meyerhoefer David Sahn
1993 Thomas F. Randolph Daniel Sisler
1992 Scott Rozelle Richard Boisvert
1990 Alfons Weersink Loren Tauer
1989 Ann Mary McGuirk Richard Boisvert
1986 Joan K. Meyer William Tomek
1985 Kathleen Segerson Timothy Mount
1982 Timothy J. Considine Timothy Mount
1969 Teng-Hui Lee John Mellor
1968 Abraham Subotnik Daniel Sisler
1963 Daniel G. Sisler Kenneth Robinson
1952 Quentin M. West Howard Conklin
1951 Max Myers Stanley Warren

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association (AAEA)

Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
Year Student Major Professor
2017 Pietro Emilio Spini (Honorable Mention) Jennifer Ifft
2014 Tianli Zhao Gregory Poe
2007 Yukako Sado (Honorable Mention) Richard Boisvert
2006 Jaclyn Donna Kropp (Honorable Mention) Harry de Gorter
2005 Quoc Viet Luong Loren Tauer
2004 Simon Zbinden David R. Lee
2001 Keely S. Martin David R. Lee
2000 Devry Boughner Harry de Gorter
2000 Isabelle Schluep Harry de Gorter
1999 Alexei Soshnin Harry de Gorter, William Tomek
1998 Jeffrey Peterson Richard Boisvert
1997 Hikaru Hanawa Lois Willet
1995 John C. Bernard Lois Willet
1993 Xavier Bejarno David Lee
1992 Douglas J. Miller William Tomek
1991 Andres Guarderas David Lee
1988 Leopold Maier David Lee
1986 Paul J. Driscoll Richard Boisvert
1983 Terrence Sheales William Tomek
1983 Rochelle Lessner (Honorable Mention) Richard Boisvert
1980 Robert N. Stavins Bernard Stanton
1976 John M. Staatz Daniel Sisler
1972 Geoffrey Jackson Kenneth Robinson
1969 Emma Bartz Simmons Thomas Poleman
1966 Albert W. Bartholomew Daniel Sisler

Northeastern Agricultural and Resource Economics Association

Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
Year Student Major Professor
2018 Mary Kate Wheeler David Lee
2017 Amy Louise Carduner Calum Turvey
2017 Pietro Emilio Spini Jennifer Ifft
2015 Yu Na Lee (Award of Merit) Nancy Chau
2014 Tianli Zhao Gregory Poe
2014 Erin Munro Kelley (Award of Merit) Miguel Gomez
2013 Nicole (Shuay-Tsyr) Ho Bradley Rickard
2013 Katie Ricketts (Award of Merit) Calum Turvey
2010 Richard Klotz Antonio Bento
2010 Jeffrey Hall (Award of Merit) Todd Schmit
2009 Pimbucha Rusmevichientong (Award of Merit) Harry Kaiser
2007 Justin Byma Loren Tauer
2006 Erin Coniker Lentz Christopher Barrett
2006 Peter Cappers (Honorable Mention) Richard Boisvert
2005 Quoc Viet Luong Loren Tauer
2004 Simon Zbinden David Lee
2003 Kyna L. Powers Duane Chapman
2002 Elizabeth Evans David Lee
2001 Laura Marie Jaroszewski Gregory Poe
2000 Isabelle Schluep Harry de Gorter
2000 Devry Boughner Harry de Gorter
1999 Alexei Soshnin Harry de Gorter, William Tomek
1999 Xiao-Bo Zhang Timothy Mount
1998 Jeffrey Peterson Richard Boisvert
1997 Hikaru Hanawa Lois Willet
1996 Kleber Machado David Lee
1996 Parke Wilde Christine Ranney
1995 Paula Emerick Andrew Novakovic
1994 Cecile Ducrot David Lee
1993 Xavier Bejarno David Lee
1992 Takashi Matsuo Harry de Gorter
1991 Arthur Thomas Loren Tauer
1991 Louise Shaxson Loren Tauer
1987 Thomas Randolph David Lee
1986 Jonas Kauffman III Loren Tauer
1983 Terrence Sheales William Tomek
1982 Merri Lynn Woodell Robert Milligan

Recent Teaching Awards

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Year Recipient
2019 Ali Abbas and Brian (Hyunwook) Park
2018 Carter Weiss and Maria Kalaitzandonakes
2017 Gary Lin and Jing Qian
2016 David Murphy and Jason Troendle
2015 Alyssa Miller and Andrew Simons
2014 Linden McBride and Teevrat Garg
2012 Elizabeth Spink
2011 Joel Landry and Richard Klotz
2010 Romi Kher and Julia Berazneva
2009 Annelies Deuss
2008 Kira Villa and Esther Washburn
2007 Annemie Maertens and Hope Michelson
2006 John Taber
2005 Jerry Brian and Gabriel Power
2003 Heidi Gjertsen and Xing Zhou
2002 Sharon Osterloh and Kiran Gajwani

Recent Academic Awards

Cornell University

Graduate School Degree Marshall
Year Recipient
2008 Kiran Gajwani

Dyson School

George F. Warren Award
Year Recipient
2019 Matthew McGranaghan (First Place); Avralt-Od Purevjav (Second Place); Maulik Jagnani (Third Place)
2018 Christina Korting (First Place); Jianwei Xing (Second Place); Mary Kate Wheeler (Third Place)
2017 Rhiannon Jerch (First Place); Xiaoli Fan (Second Place); Jason Troendle (Third Place)
2016 Vidhya Soundararajan (First Place); Ellen McCullough (Second Place); Tanvi Rao (Third Place)
2015 Nathan Jensen (First Place); Andrew Simons (Second Place); Teevrat Garg (Third Place)
2014 Leah Bevis (First Place); Aurelie Harou and Joanna Upton (Second Place); Nadezhda Streletskaya and Pimbucha Rusmevichientong (Third Place)
2013 Xi Chen (First Place); Chayanee Chawanote (Second Place); Jaesung Cho (Third Place)
2012 Kira M. Villa (First Place); Jun Lee (Second Place); Teevrat Garg (Third Place)
2011 Dusan Drabik (First Place); Jianchuan Luo (Second Place); Jonathan B. Dressler (Third Place)
2010 Annemie Maertens (First Place); Jianchuan Luo (Second Place); Romi Kher (Third Place)
2009 Guohua Li (First Place); Christopher Kanter (Second Place)
2008 Vivian Hoffmann (First Place); Pimbucha Rusmevichientong (Second Place)

American Agricultural Economics Association Foundation

Chester O. McCorkle Jr. Student Scholarship
Year Recipient
2019 Louis Sears
2010 Brian Dillon
2008 Sudha Narayanan
Additional Awards
Year Award and Recipient
2019 Veronica Mazariegos, Cooperative Leadership Award provided by the Ralph K Morris Foundation
2019 Daniel Munch, Cooperative Leadership Award provided by the Ralph K Morris Foundation
2018 Matthew Utterback, ICPSR Research Paper Competition (Second Place)
2018 Ellen McCullough, Dr. Carl K. Eicher Award
2018 Julia Berazneva, Dr. Carl K. Eicher Award (Honorable Mention)
2015 Linden McBride, Elsevier’s Atlas Award: “Research for a Better World”
2015 Nathaniel D. Jensen, Dr. Carl K. Eicher Award (Honorable Mention)
2001 Kyna Powers, Presidential Management Internship

 


Student Spotlight

Irin Nishi

Irin Nishi
Home Country

Bangladesh

Anticipated Degree and Concentration

M.S., food and agricultural economics

Current Research

Developing a transshipment model of the U.S. potato sector to examine the impacts of supply side shocks on the structure of the vegetable supply chain and to determine the optimal production levels and product flows for each location-season that minimize the total supply chain costs.