Skip to main content

Awards

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Fellows
AAEA Fellows
2010 Christopher Barrett
2000 Per Pinstrup-Andersen
1989 William G. Tomek
1987 Daniel G. Sisler
1983 Bernard F. Stanton
1980 John W. Mellor
1979 Kenneth L. Robinson
1966 Forrest F. Hill
1958 William I. Myers
AAEA Presidents
2006 Per Pinstrup-Andersen
1997 Ralph Christy
1986 William G. Tomek
1979 Bernard F. Stanton
1951 Forrest F. Hill
1934 William I. Myers
1913 George F. Warren
World Food Prize
2001 Per Pinstrup-Andersen
Northeast Agricultural and Resource Economics Association
Distinguished Member Award
2009 Harry Kaiser
2003 Harry Kaiser
2001 David Lee
1994 Olan Forker
1993 Loren W. Tauer
1985 Bernard Stanton
1982 Lee Day
Honorary Life Member
1996 Olan D. Forker
1993 Bernard F. Stanton
1989 Lee M. Day
1984 Howard E. Conklin
1978 Edward A. Lutz
1972 Stanley W. Warren
American Academy for the Advancement of Science Fellow
2014 Carla Gomes
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Fellow
2008 Carla Gomes

Research Awards top

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Outstanding Published Research
1975 Olan D. Forker & Daniel I. Padberg
1970 Erik Thorbecke
1968 John W. Mellor
1962 Bernard F. Stanton
1959 Richard D. Aplin
Publication of Enduring Quality
1997 William G. Tomek & K. L. Robinson
1989 William G. Tomek & R. W. Gray
1986 John W. Mellor
1978 John W. Mellor
Outstanding AJAE Article Award
2012 Christopher Barrett & David Just (with graduate student Kira Villa) (Honorable Mention)
2010 David Just (with Travis Lybbert MS '00, PhD '04)
2005 Richard Boisvert (with Jeffrey Peterson MS '97, PhD '00)
1981 Willam G. Tomek
Quality of Communication
2011 David Just & Harry de Gorter
2006 Christopher Barrett & Daniel G. Maxwell
1991 Harry de Gorter, et al.
1990 Kenneth L. Robinson
1986 Randall Barker & Robert W. Herdt
1983 Thomas T. Poleman
Distinguished Policy Contribution Award
2008 Christopher Barrett
Outstanding Choices Article Award
2010 David Just & Brian Wansink
Quality of Research Discovery Award
2012 David Just (Honorable Mention)
Canadian Agricultural Economics Society
Outstanding Journal Article
2009 Harry Kaiser, Maurice Doyon, Virginia Simard, Kent D. Messer, Lota D. Tamini
Journal of Development Studies
Dudley Seers Prize, Best Article
2003 Christopher Barrett, Daniel C. Clay
Northeastern Agricultural and Resource Economics Association
Fellows of the Agricultural and Resource Economics Review
2013 Richard Boisvert, Harry Kaiser, Todd Schmit, Loren Tauer (inaugural year)
Article of the Year
2006 Hung-Hao Chang, Richard Boisvert, David Blandford
1990 Donald Liu, Harry M. Kaiser, Olan Forker, Timothy Mount
Outstanding Public Service Through Economics Award
2007 Nelson Bills
Taiwan Economic Inquiry
Best Study Prize
2002 Yi-Nung Yang, Christopher Barrett
Western Agricultural Economics Association
Outstanding Journal Article
2007 Kai-Li Wang, Christopher Barrett
William Tomek Excellence in Faculty Research Award
2003 Ravi Kanbur
2002 William Schulze
2001 Tim Mount
2000 William Tomek (first recipient)

Thesis and Dissertation Awards top

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation Award
Year Student Major Professor
2013 Xi Chen (Honorable Mention) Ravi Kanbur
2011 Hope Michelson (Honorable Mention) Christopher Barrett
2010 Sommarat Chantarat (Honorable Mention) Christopher Barrett
2007 Marc Bellemare Christopher Barrett
2003 Chad D. Meyerhoefer David Sahn
1993 Thomas F. Randolph Daniel Sisler
1992 Scott Rozelle Richard Boisvert
1990 Alfons Weersink Loren Tauer
1989 Ann Mary McGuirk Richard Boisvert
1986 Joan K. Meyer William Tomek
1985 Kathleen Segerson Timothy Mount
1982 Timothy J. Considine Timothy Mount
1969 Teng-Hui Lee John Mellor
1968 Abraham Subotnik Daniel Sisler
1963 Daniel G. Sisler Kenneth Robinson
1952 Quentin M. West Howard Conklin
1951 Max Myers Stanley Warren
Outstanding Master's Thesis Award
Year Student Major Professor
2007 Yukako Sado
(Honorable Mention)
Richard Boisvert
2006 Jaclyn Donna Kropp (Honorable Mention) Harry de Gorter
2005 Quoc Viet Luong Loren Tauer
2004 Simon Zbinden David R. Lee
2001 Keely S. Martin David R. Lee
2000 Devry Boughner Harry de Gorter
2000 Isabelle Schluep Harry de Gorter
1999 Alexei Soshnin Harry de Gorter, William Tomek
1998 Jeffrey Peterson Richard Boisvert
1997 Hikaru Hanawa Lois Willet
1995 John C. Bernard Lois Willet
1993 Xavier Bejarno David Lee
1992 Douglas J. Miller William Tomek
1991 Andres Guarderas David Lee
1988 Leopold Maier David Lee
1986 Paul J. Driscoll Richard Boisvert
1983 Terrence Sheales William Tomek
1983 Rochelle Lessner (Honorable Mention) Richard Boisvert
1980 Robert N. Stavins Bernard Stanton
1976 John M. Staatz Daniel Sisler
1972 Geoffrey Jackson Kenneth Robinson
1969 Emma Bartz Simmons Thomas Poleman
1966 Albert W. Bartholomew Daniel Sisler
Northeastern Agricultural and Resource Economics Association
Outstanding Master's Thesis Award
Year Student Major Professor
2013 Nicole (Shuay-Tsyr) Ho Bradley Rickard
2013 Katie Ricketts (Award of Merit) Calum Turvey
2010 Richard Klotz Antonio Bento
2010 Jeffrey Hall (Award of Merit) Todd Schmit
2009 Pimbucha Rusmevichientong (Award of Merit) Harry Kaiser
2007 Justin Byma Loren Tauer
2006 Erin Coniker Lentz Christopher Barrett
2006 Peter Cappers (Honorable Mention) Richard Boisvert
2005 Quoc Viet Luong Loren Tauer
2004 Simon Zbinden David Lee
2003 Kyna L. Powers Duane Chapman
2002 Elizabeth Evans David Lee
2001 Laura Marie Jaroszewski Gregory Poe
2000 Isabelle Schluep Harry de Gorter
2000 Devry Boughner Harry de Gorter
1999 Alexei Soshnin Harry de Gorter, William Tomek
1999 Xiao-Bo Zhang Timothy Mount
1998 Jeffrey Peterson Richard Boisvert
1997 Hikaru Hanawa Lois Willet
1996 Kleber Machado David Lee
1996 Parke Wilde Christine Ranney
1995 Paula Emerick Andrew Novakovic
1994 Cecile Ducrot David Lee
1993 Xavier Bejarno David Lee
1992 Takashi Matsuo Harry de Gorter
1991 Arthur Thomas Loren Tauer
1991 Louise Shaxson Loren Tauer
1987 Thomas Randolph David Lee
1986 Jonas Kauffman III Loren Tauer
1983 Terrence Sheales William Tomek
1982 Merri Lynn Woodell Robert Milligan

Teaching and Advising Awards top

Cornell University
Stephen H. Weiss Presidential Fellow
2006 Edward McLaughlin
2000 Deborah Streeter
1996 Lois S. Willett
1993 Richard D. Aplin (first recipient)
Kendall S. Carpenter Award for Advising
2014 John Little
2008 Garrick Blalock
2006 Cindy van Es
2003 Dale Grossman
James A. Perkins Prize for Interracial Understanding and Harmony
2011 Cindy van Es (honorable mention)
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Professor of Merit
2006 Debra Perosio
2002 Deborah Streeter
2001 Richard Curtis
1997 Cindy L. van Es
1996 Lois S. Willett
1993 Dale Grossman
1989 Margaret J. Hubbert
1988 Edward W. McLaughlin
1984 Gene A. German
1983 Dana C. Goodrich
1977 Wendell G. Earle
1976 Richard D. Aplin
1975 George J. Conneman
1972 Robert S. Smith
1971 Joseph B. Bugliari
1965 Kendall S. Carpenter
1964 Daniel G. Sisler
1959 Kenneth L. Robinson
1955 Lawrence B. Darrah
1948 Stanley W. Warren (first recipient)
Louis & Edith Edgerton Career Teaching Award
1999 Gene A. German
1996 George J. Conneman
1992 Daniel G. Sisler
1990 Richard D. Aplin
1987 Kenneth L. Robinson
1986 Dana C. Goodrich
Young Teacher Award
2008 Jeffrey Prince
1999 James Hagen
1994 Deborah Streeter
Innovative Teacher Award
2003 William Schulze
2001 Robert Milligan
1999 Deborah Streeter
D. C. Burgett Distinguished Advisor Award
2011 Jack Little
2010 Andrew Novakovic
2007 Debra Perosio
2002 Cindy van Es
2001 Deborah Streeter
1999 Margaret J. Hubbert
1996 Dale Grossman (first recipient)
CALS Award for Promoting Multicultural Diversity
2006 Cindy van Es
CircleLink Teaching and Advising Award
2012 Debra Perosio
2011 Dale Grossman
State University of New York
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
2014 Vicki L. Bogan
2012 Jon Conrad
2011 Nancy Chau
2009 Garrick Blalock
2008 David Ng
2000 Deborah Streeter
1999 Gene A. German
1998 Edward W. McLaughlin
1996 George J. Conneman
Lois S. Willett
Daniel G. Sisler
Richard D. Aplin
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Scholarship and Creative Activities
2011 Brian Wansink
2009 Christopher Barrett
1996 George J. Conneman
American Agricultural Economics Association
Distinguished Undergraduate Teacher
1997 Lois S. Willett
1993 Edward W. McLaughlin
1982 Richard D. Aplin
1978 Daniel G. Sisler
1971 Lawrence B. Darrah
1967 Stanley W. Warren
Distinguished Graduate Teacher
2006 Richard Boisvert
National Association of College Teachers of Agriculture
NACTA Teaching Award
2009 Wayne Knoblauch
2004 Brent Gloy
2000 Robert A. Milligan

Extension, Outreach, and Public Policy Awards top

American Agricultural Economics Association
Distinguished Extension Program/Individual or Group
2013 Cornell Center for Behavioral Economics in Child Nutrition Programs:
David R. Just, Brian Wansink, Kathryn Hoy, Sandra Cuellar, Adam Brumberg, Andrew Hanks, Erin Sharp
2006 Gerald White
1997 Nelson L. Bills
1994 Food Industry Management Home Study Program:
G. S. Hayward, R. C. Nolan
1987 National Dairy Termination Program Committee:
A. M. Novakovic, W. A. Knoblauch, G. L. Casler, H. M. Kaiser, E. L. LaDue, S. Smith, et al.
1984 Cornell Milk Diversion Program Committee:
W. A. Knoblauch, W. F. Lazarus, R. A. Milligan, A. M. Novakovic, L. W. Tauer, W. C. Wasserman
1972 E. A. Lutz
Distinguished Policy Contribution
2008 Christopher Barrett
1979 Howard E. Conklin
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Award for Outstanding Accomplishments in Science and Public Policy
2011 Christopher Barrett
Award for Cornell Cooperative Extension/Outreach
2008 Diversity and Pluralism Award for Multicultural Workforce Program: Thomas Maloney
2006 NY FarmNet Team: Racheal Bothwell, Steve Bulkley, Wayne Knoblauch, Karen Mastronardi, Steve Richards, Ed Staehr
1999 Cornell Program on Dairy Markets and Policy:
A. M. Novakovic, M. Stephenson, J. Pratt, C. Alexander (first recipients)
Award for Career Accomplishments
2006 Gerald White

Recent Student Awards top

Graduate Students
CALS Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants
2014 Linden McBride, Teevrat Garg
2010 Romi Kher, Julia Berazneva
2009 Annelies Deuss
2008 Kira Villa, Esther Washburn
2007 Annemie Maertens, Hope Michelson
2006 John Taber
2005 Jerry Brian, Gabriel Power
2003 Heidi Gjertsen, Xing Zhou
2002 Sharon Osterloh, Kiran Gajwani
Graduate School Degree Marshall
2008 Kiran Gajwani
Warren Award
2013 Xi Chen (First Place); Chayanee Chawanote (Second Place); Jaesung Cho (Third Place)
2012 Kira M. Villa (First Place);Jun Lee (Second Place); Teevrat Garg (Third Place)
2011 Dusan Drabik (First Place); Jianchuan Luo (Second Place); Jonathan B. Dressler (Third Place)
2010 Annemie Maertens (First Place); Jianchuan Luo (Second Place); Romi Kher (Third Place)
2009 Guohua Li (First Place); Christopher Kanter (Second Place)
2008 Vivian Hoffmann (First Place); Pimbucha Rusmevichientong (Second Place)
American Agricultural Economics Association Foundation Chester O. McCorkle Jr. Student Scholarship
2010 Brian Dillon
2008 Sudha Narayanan
Additional Awards
2001 Kyna Powers, Presidential Management Internship
Undergraduate Students
Merrill Presidential Scholar
2014 Alexandra Neuber, Scott Newman
2010 Scott Rog
2009 Claudia Castelino, Alexander Kates
2008 Eric Bernbaum
2007 Kelsey Ann DeBriyn Eric Mihelc
2006 Charles Crandall, Benjamin Morganstein, Joshua Rubin, Jill Thaisz
2005 Kathryn Bankert, Marisa De Gaetani, Michael Dickstein, Jacqueline Murphy
2004 Daniel Greenberg, Leah Wittman
2003 Melissa Couchard, Brendon Daley, Stephanie Setyadi
2002 Jessica Oberman, Stephanie Shum
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
2014 James Spanjaard
2008 Jonathan Hong
2003 Kristina Anderson, Audrey Robertson, Stephanie Setyadi
CALS Academic Excellence
2014 Scott Newman, Alexandra Neuber, David Gomez-Rivera
2012 Luke Chan, Harrison Ishida, Andrew Kinder
2011 Andrew Barnell, Esha Dasgupta, Matthew Brett Sumpio
2010 Richard Thomson, Richard Offut III, Joshua Fattor
2008 David Greenberg
2007 Lun Siu Ching, James Kessler, Kelsey DeBriyn
2006 Jared Weisman
2004 Arami Chung, Jonathon Schuldt
2003 Melissa Couchard
2002 Jeffrey Walwyn
CALS Academic Excellence in a Double Major
2014 Tom Chen (AEM & Biometry and Statistics), Matthew Baron (AEM & Information Science)
Cyril F. Crowe Prize
2010 Richard Offutt III, Richard Thomson
2009 Christopher Barger
2008 David Greenberg, Stacey Katz
2007 Lorraine Gregory, Greg Mann
2006 Joshua Rubin
2004 Arami Chung, Sara Goldsmith
2003 Melissa Cauchard, Stephanie Setyadi
2002 Robert M. Pistilli, William Werkmeister
CALS Degree Marshal
2008 David Greenberg
2006 Benjamin Morganstein
CALS Class Banner Bearer
2012 Luke Chan
2011 Esha Dasgupta, Matthew Brett Sumpio
2010 Richard Thomson, Richard Offut III
2007 Brendon Pantel
Outstanding Achievement in AEM
2003 Kristina Anderson, Megan Gentilesco, Matthew Milim, Daniel Moritz, Christian O'Hara, Audrey Robertson, Brooke Yakin
2002 Jordan Ast, Sven Jensen, Daniel J. Katz, Dara Meranus, Jessica Oberman, Richard Pistilli, Bonnie Salzman, Jason Scheir, Stephanie Shum, Kimberly M. Trout, Brian Voss, Jeffrey Walwyn
Alpha Zeta Scholarship Key Award
2004 Benjamin Morganstein
Richard A. Church Senior Service Award
2014 Kwesi Acquay
2006 James Connolly

Recent Staff Awards top

State University of New York (SUNY)
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service
2014 Janelle R. Tauer